Remark! Customer Privacy Notice

Here you will find a British Sign Language (BSL) video of our Customer Privacy Notice and a text version below.

Remark! ("We"/”Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please either read or watch the BSL video version carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy applies to customers of the following:

  • Remark! Ltd

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Officer for all of the above is Jonny Nelson (Managing Director), Remark!, 18 Leather Lane, London, EC1N 7SU.

Information We May Collect from You and The Purpose of Processing it

Information Collected from Customers

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Contact details including name, home address, employment, telephone number and email address.
  • Date of Birth.
  • Information about your interests and preferences.
  • Information on your health and your level of support needs.

Purpose of Processing This Information and Lawful Basis

This information is collected to ensure that the services we provide meet your needs. We will also record information about the service provided to you, including case reporting, plans and reviews.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the UK’s Data Protection Act, we must have a lawful basis to keep your data and process it. The lawful basis we have identified for the processing of your data, as listed above, is Legitimate Interest. We cannot provide a service to you without using your personal data.

Photography

Photographs will be taken during the course of Remark! events and activities.

Purpose of Processing This Information and Lawful Basis

Photographs may be shared with other customers who have attended the event. In additional these photographs may be used in promotional and marketing materials produced by Remark!.

Where photographs are of individuals, we will request your consent to use these photographs. If the individual is below the age of 13 years, consent will be requested from their parent or legal guardian.

Photographs of scenes and locations, where the purpose of the photograph is not to identify an individual, will be used for the Legitimate Interests of Remark!, for example for the promotion of our services.

Who We Share Your Information With

We may share some of your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Education, Health and Social Care Authorities (NHS, Local Education Authorities, Local Authority, Social Services, Care Quality Commission, NRCPD and OFSTED).
  • Certification Authorities (IBSL, Signature).
  • Language agencies who enlist us to provide Communication professionals via our Interpreting Service.
  • Freelance Communication Professionals who provide services on behalf of Remark!
  • Your Employers.
  • Providers of activities as part of trips and events that Remark! organise, for health and safety purposes.

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

Customer personal data is held in hard copy and electronic form. Electronic copies of this data will be held for a maximum of 6 years, upon which it will be archived. Hard copy data will be retained for a maximum of 3 years and shredded after this point.

Contact with You

We may provide marketing materials to keep you informed of and promote services that may be of interest to you. We have a legitimate interest to provide these materials to existing and previous customers, who we believe would have an interest and may benefit from these communications. We will seek consent before providing marketing materials to individuals who are not existing or previous customers. Similarly, consent will be obtained from individuals who sign up to the company newsletter via the website.

It is always your decision as to whether you want to receive information about our work. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, please inform us.

You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our marketing emails, alternatively you can contact us via the methods below to request removal from our mailing lists.
Email: info@remark.uk.com
Tel: 020 7269 2620

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. More information is available within our cookie policy.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data. Given the nature of personal data processed by us, and the lawful basis we have identified for doing so you have the following rights:

You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request (SAR).
You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.
You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.
You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you. Restriction means that we will only store the personal data and not further process it.
You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you (or another data controller where technically feasible) your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
You can make a request expressing your rights by writing to us at the address above, or by emailing jonny@remark.uk.com.

Lodging a Complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it. You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updated December 2018